Courriel Imprimer

Événements

Evénement 

Titre:
Annual Meeting of the Medieval Academy of America
Quand:
25.02.2016 - 27.02.2016 13.30 h - 13.00 h
Où:
Hyatt Regency Boston - Boston (MA)
Catégorie:
Colloques, journées d'études

Description

Information signalée par Jacques Elfassi


Ninety-first Annual Meeting of the Medieval Academy of America

Boston, Massachusetts, 25-27 February 2016

 


THURSDAY, 25 FEBRUARY
1:30–3 PM: Opening Plenary [Grand Ballroom]
Welcome: Barbara Newman (Northwestern University), President of the Medieval Academy of America
Introduction: Lilian M. C. Randall (The Walters Art Museum, emerita)
Plenary: William Noel (Director, Kislak Center for Special Collections, University of Pennsylvania), “It Is in Your Hands: The Future of Medieval Manuscript Studies”

3:30–5:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions
1. Origins and Kingdoms [Marlborough]
Chair: John P. Sexton (Bridgewater State University)
Julia Marvin (University of Notre Dame), “Troy, Rome, and Britain in Late-Medieval English Vernacular Culture: A Reevaluation Based on Old Evidence” Nahir I. Otaño Gracia (University of Pennsylvania), “The Arthur of the Welsh: Brut y Brenhinedd as a rewriting of the Historia regum Brittaniae” Suzanne Conklin Akbari (University of Toronto), “Entering the Door to the Latin Kingdom: Early Thirteenth-Century Views of the Port of Acre”
2. Eight Hundredth Anniversary of the Dominican Order [Plymouth]
Organizer and Chair: Brian FitzGerald (Northeast Catholic College)
Christine Caldwell Ames (University of South Carolina), “Immortal Protestations: Beginnings, Ends, and Dominican Identity”
Andrew Jacob Cuff (The Catholic University of America), “The Influence of Canon Law and Scripture on the Dominican Sacrament of Penance in the Thirteenth Century”
M. Michèle Mulchahey (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies), “The Dominicans, Theological Authority, and the Censure of Durand of Saint-Pourçain”
3. The Works of Christian Bodies [Sturbridge]
Chair: Sherri Olson (University of Connecticut)
Kyla Drzazgowski (University of British Columbia), “Cloistered Corpus, Mobilized Mind: The Relationship between Ascetic Body and Disembodied Travel in Late-Medieval Mental Pilgrimage”
Darcy Kern (Southern Connecticut State University), “The Structure of Bodies: The Natural and Transcendent Bodies in Castilian Political Discourse”
Jamie Page (Durham University), “Prostitution, Identity, and Work: A Case from Fifteenth-Century Germany”
4. Lives on the Move: Gender, Geography, and Experience in Medieval Pilgrim Writing [Dedham]
Organizer: Suzanne M. Yeager (Fordham University)
Chair: Cecilia Gaposchkin (Dartmouth College)
Suzanne M. Yeager (Fordham University), “En route to Jerusalem: The Transformative Potential of the Medieval Mediterranean”
Susan Signe Morrison (Texas State University), “Pilgrimage Poetics and Vibrant Materiality”
Dee Dyas (University of York), “The Dynamics of Pilgrimage: Sensory Experience and the Power of Place”
5. The Eleventh Century I: The Millennium of Cnut the Great (1016–2016)
[Duxbury]
Organizer and Chair: Mary Dockray-Miller (Lesley University)
Nicole Marafioti (Trinity University), “Crime, Sin, and Punishment in the Laws of Cnut”
Corinna Matlis (Cornell University), “Emma of Normandy, Unreliable Dynasty Builder”
Cynthia Turner Camp (University of Georgia), “Cnut the Great in 1516”
6. Legitimacy, Illegitimacy, Inheritance, and Succession in Medieval Europe [Lexington]
Organizer: Sara McDougall (John Jay College of Criminal Justice and The City University of New York Graduate Center)
Chair: Constance Bouchard (University of Akron)
Amy Livingstone (Wittenberg University), “Breton Bastards: Illegitimacy and Succession in Eleventh- and Twelfth-Century Brittany”
Miriam Shadis (Ohio University), “Natural Children and Political Structure: Sibling Bonds and Conflicts in Thirteenth-Century Portugal”
Sara McDougall (John Jay College of Criminal Justice and The City University of New York Graduate Center), “Illegitimacy and the Children of Illegal Marriages”
7. Green Worlds I: Water Worlds and Seascapes [Concord]
Organizer and Chair: Karen Overbey (Tufts University)
Noriko Chinone (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science), “Seascapes as Adoration for the Holy Land”
Monica Antoinette Ehrlich (Emory & Henry College), “Ecohomosocial Communities: Feeling Seascapes in Benedeit’s Le Voyage de saint Brendan”
Anne Derbes (Hood College), “Channels of Sanctification: Water and the Miraculous in the Baptistery of Padua”
8. The Bestiary’s Imagery Reconsidered [Martha’s Vineyard A]
Organizer and Chair: Elizabeth Morrison (J. Paul Getty Trust)
Susan Crane (Columbia University), “How to Read a Cat: Literal Creatures and Figurative Meanings in Bestiary MS Bodley 764”
Ilya Dines (Library of Congress), “Between Image and Text: The Long Rubrics and Captions in Medieval Bestiaries”
Chet Van Duzer (The Lazarus Project, University of Mississippi), “Monstrous Peoples Invade the Bestiary, Twice: Sources, Contexts, and Purposes of their Presence in Manuscripts of the B-Is and Third Families”
9. Dangerous, Deviant, Disobedient Women [Nantucket]
Organizer: Sean Gilsdorf (Harvard University)
Chair: Racha Kirakosian (Harvard University)
Lucy Barnhouse (Fordham University), “Disordered Women? The Hospital Sisters of Mainz and Their Thirteenth-Century Identities”
Joshua Easterling (Murray State University), “Writing On the Edge: Margaret the Lame of Magdeburg, Literacy, and Dissent”
Elizabeth Dolly Weber (University of Illinois at Chicago), “From Endangered to Dangerous: Women, Incest, and Conversation in Religious Narratives”

5:30–7 PM: Opening Reception [4th Floor Foyer]

FRIDAY, 26 FEBRUARY
8:30–10 AM: CARA Plenary: The Parameters of Premodern Magic [Grand Ballroom]
Organizer: Michael Ryan (University of New Mexico)
Chair: Michael D. Bailey (Iowa State University)
Laura A. Smoller (University of Rochester), “Written in the Stars: Medieval Astrology between Magic and Science”
Richard Kieckhefer (Northwestern University), “Enemies of God: Reflections on Late-Medieval Witchcraft”
Brian Copenhaver (University of California, Los Angeles), “If History Must Be Sliced Up, Which Slices Are Most Magical?”
10:15 AM–noon: Concurrent Sessions
10. Dramatic Performances [Marlborough]
Organizer and Chair: Anne Bagnall Yardley (Drew University)
Rosemarie McGerr (Indiana University–Bloomington), “Performing Community and Diversity: Song in The Second Shepherds’ Play”
Vanessa R. Corcoran (The Catholic University of America), “Beyond sedes sapientiae and magistra: Pedagogical Functions of the Voice of Mary”
Irene Holzer (University of Basel), “Voicing the Inaudible—Visualizing the Invisible: The visitatio sepulchri between Incarnation and Embodiment”
11. The Eight Hundredth Anniversary of the Death of Pope Innocent III
[Plymouth]
Organizer and Chair: Deeana Copeland Klepper (Boston University)
Richard Allington (Saint Louis University), “The Transmission of Crusading Spirituality to Popular Culture as Found in Innocent III’s Preaching of the Crusade in Orvieto in 1216”
Aaron Canty (Xavier University), “The Contribution of Innocent III to Scholastic Eschatology”
Brenda Bolton (University of London), “Death, Burial, Reburial, and Afterlife: Innocent III’s Busiest Time?”
Commentator: John C. Moore (Hofstra University, emeritus)
12. Monasticisms I: Monastic Visual Cultures [Sturbridge]
Organizer and Chair: David S. Areford (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Sasha Gorjeltchan (University of Toronto), “Cloistering the Bishop: Monastic Reform and Liturgical Transcendence in Angers”
Christopher Platts (Yale University), “Ambrogio Lorenzetti, the ‘piccola Maestà,’ and Olivetan Devotional Imagery in the Early Fourteenth Century”
John V. Fleming (Princeton University), “Ascetical Imagery and Its Exegetical Origins”
13. Disability Studies in the Middle Ages [Dedham]
Organizer: Kisha G. Tracy (Fitchburg State University)
Chair: David Perry (Dominican University)
John P. Sexton (Bridgewater State University) and Kisha G. Tracy (Fitchburg State University), “Disability Studies in the Middle Ages: Where Are We Now?”
Wendy Turner (Georgia Regents Unversity), “The Past, Present, and Future of Medieval Disability Studies”
Moira Fitzgibbons (Marist College), “Managing Diagnosis in the Medieval/Disability Studies Classroom”
Karen Bruce Wallace (The Ohio State University), “The Body That Is Not a Body: Wisdom’s Construction of the Impaired Body in the Old English Boethius and Anglo-Saxon Conceptions of Corporeal Form and Function”
M. W. Bychowski (George Washington University), “Mad for Margery: Disability and the Imago Dei in the Book of Margery Kempe”
14. The Eleventh Century II: The Creative Eleventh Century. Art, Architecture, and Liturgy [Duxbury]
Organizer: Charles B. McClendon (Brandeis University)
Chair: Meredith Fluke (Davis Museum at Wellesley College)
Nadia Mariana Consiglieri (National Council for Scientific and Technological Research of Argentina; University of Buenos Aires; National University of Mar del Plata), “De avibus: Graphical and Chromatic Senses of Birds in the Apocalyptic Rhetoric of the Hispanic Beatus (11th Century)”
Andrew J. M. Irving (General Theological Seminary of the Episcopal Church), “Mass Transit: Southern Italy, and Innovations in Mass-Book Design in the Eleventh Century”
Pieter Byttebier (Ghent University; Columbia University), “Is It Set in Stone? Negotiating Episcopal Authority in Eleventh-Century Lotharingia through Liturgical Cathedral Reorganization”
15. Late-Medieval Textualities [Lexington]
Chair: Cynthia Turner Camp (University of Georgia)
Jon Whitman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “Reversing the Roles in Late-Medieval Christian Thought: Jews, Christians, and the ‘Literal Sense’ of Scripture” Jennifer L. Sisk (University of Vermont), “Discerning Virtue in a World of Seeming: Piers Plowman and Late-Medieval Moral Theology” William A. Quinn (University of Arkansas), “The Early Migrations of the Sonnet”
16. Green Worlds II: Material Ecologies [Concord]
Organizers: Kathleen Coyne Kelly (Northeastern University) and Karen Overbey (Tufts University)
Chair: Kathleen Coyne Kelly (Northeastern University)
Mary Hayes (University of Mississippi), “Nude Mechanicals, or Cyborgs in Eden: Posthuman Actors on the Medieval Stage”
Kellie Robertson (University of Maryland), “Nature’s Necessity, Ecology’s Contingency”
Casey Ireland (University of Virginia), “Discors concordia: Swamps as Borderlands in Dante’s Inferno”
17. Works Unfinished I: Unfinished Books, Incomplete Texts
[Martha’s Vineyard A]
Organizer and Chair: Alex Mueller (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
Daniela Mairhofer (University of Vienna), “Totum nihil”
Carla María Thomas (New York University), “The Destroyed and the Condemned: Interpreting Perdition in an ‘Incomplete’ Poema morale”
Míċeál F. Vaughan (University of Washington, Seattle), “Reopening the End of the Canterbury Tales”
18. Carolingian Worlds I: Frontiers [Nantucket]
Organizer: Sean Gilsdorf (Harvard University)
Chair: Helmut Reimitz (Princeton University)
Bernard S. Bachrach (University of Minnesota), “Charlemagne’s Invasion of Spain in 778: The Anatomy of a Strategic Failure”
Christopher Landon (University of Toronto), “Defining Differences: Franks and Saxons on the Carolingian Frontier”
Edward Schoolman (University of Nevada, Reno), “Forming Noble Families on the Fringes of the Kingdom of Italy: Rome and Ravenna, 844–973”

1–2 PM: Business Meeting and Awards / Coffee and Dessert [Grand Ballroom]

2:15–4 PM: Concurrent Sessions
19. Marian Veneration: East and West [Marlborough]
Organizer: Diliana Angelova (University of California, Berkeley)
Chair: Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Diliana Angelova (University of California, Berkeley), “The Cult of Martyrs and Marian Veneration in Late Antiquity”
Stephen J. Shoemaker (University of Oregon), “The Life of the Virgin, George of Nicomedia, and Affective Piety in Early Byzantium”
Rachel Fulton Brown (University of Chicago), “Mary and the Merchants”
20. Lyric Transformations I: Breath, Lament, Wonder. The Religious Lyric
[Plymouth]
Organizer and Chair: Nicolette Zeeman (King’s College, University of Cambridge)
Sarah Kay (New York University), “The Poetics of the Physiologus Theobaldi and Vernacular Lyric”
Fiona Somerset (University of Connecticut), “Biblical Lament in the Political Lyrics of Harley 978”
Cristina Maria Cervone (University of Memphis), “Wondering through Middle English Lyric”
21. Monasticisms II: Female Monasticism [Sturbridge]
Organizer: Nicholas Watson (Harvard University)
Chair: Hannah Ewing, Rollins College
Karen Blough (State University of New York at Plattsburgh), “Family Ties: Heraldic Imagery on Abbatial Effigies at Quedlinburg”
Amy Nelson (University of Notre Dame), “‘Soror nostra’: Community and Religious Identity among Female Premonstratensians and Their Patrons”
Marie Schilling Grogan (Chestnut Hill College), “The Book of Nunnaminster and the Body of Christ: Reading Alone and Praying towards Communion”
22. Current Trends in History and Theory: Medieval Case Studies [Dedham]
Organizer: Nancy Partner (McGill University)
Chair: Derek Neal (Nipissing University)
Gabrielle M. Spiegel (Johns Hopkins University), “Structures of Time in Medieval Historiography”
David Gary Shaw (Wesleyan University), “Actor-Network Theory for Medieval History”
Nancy Partner (McGill University), “Tell Me Where is Fancy Bred? History of Emotions and Medieval Emotions”
Christopher Baswell (Barnard College), “Hoccleve’s Madness and the Feeble Coin”
23. Digital Humanities I: Manuscript Studies/Place in Corpora [Duxbury]
Organizers: Sarah Spence (Medieval Academy of America) and William P. Stoneman (Houghton Library, Harvard University)
Chair: Mike Kestemont (University of Antwerp)
Mark Cruse (Arizona State University), “Toponyms and the Problem of Knowledge in Marco Polo’s Travel Account”
Laura Morreale (Fordham University), “Italy as Place in 13th- and 14th-C. Municipal Chronicles”
David Joseph Wrisley (American University of Beirut), “Toponymic Strata in a Large Corpus of Medieval French”
24. Saxons and Slavs on the Frontier in the Twelfth Century [Lexington]
Organizer and Chair: Lisa Wolverton (University of Oregon)
William North (Carleton College), “Chronicling Catastrophe on the Slavic Frontier: Border Conflict, Contentious Politics, and the Memory of the Battle of Chlumec (1126)”
John Eldevik (Hamilton College), “Blood Meridian: Pagan Atrocities and the Christian Body on the Saxon-Slavic Frontier”
Jonathan R. Lyon (University of Chicago), “The Troublesome Term advocatus West and East of the Elbe River”
25. Green Worlds III: Environmental Ecologies in France [Concord]
Organizer and Chair: Bailey K. Young, Eastern Illinois University
Joelle Burnouf (University of Paris I–Panthéon Sorbonne), “How Environmental Archaeology, Interpreted in Conjunction with Written Sources, Has Fundamentally Altered Our Understanding of the Middle Ages in France”
Isabelle Catteddu (University of Paris I–Panthéon Sorbonne), “The Dynamics of Ecological and Anthropic Systems in Earlier Medieval France in the Light of Recent Archaeological Research: Sustainability and Resilience”
Dominique Marguerie (Université de Rennes 1), “An Interdisciplinary Approach to Reconstructing Medieval Climate and Environment in Western France”
26. Works Unfinished II: Medieval Art and Architecture as Work(s) in Progress [Martha’s Vineyard A]
Organizer and Chair: Charles B. McClendon (Brandeis University)
Stephanie Luther (Yale University), “The Unfinished Tympanum of Eimelrod”
Sarah Bromberg (Suffolk University), “Fifteenth-Century Transformations in Nicholas of Lyra’s Postilla”
Emily N. Savage (University of St. Andrews), “‘i pray you remember your suster elizabeth’: Fitzwilliam MS 48 and Its Patrons”
27. Carolingian Worlds II: Contacts with Islam [Nantucket]
Organizer and Chair: Eric Goldberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Valerie Garver (Northern Illinois University), “Robes, Tents, Silk, and Frisian Cloth: Textiles as a Means of Contact between the Carolingian and Islamic Worlds”
Samuel Ottewill-Soulsby (University of Cambridge), “Carolingian-Umayyad Diplomacy in the Reign of Charles the Bald”
Sara S. Poor (Princeton University), “Charlemagne’s Contacts with Islam in the High Middle Ages”

4:30–6:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions
28. Medievalist Poetry [Marlborough]
Organizer: Jane Chance (Rice University)
Chair: Susan Signe Morrison (Texas State University)
Participants/Poets: Maryann Corbett (Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Legislature), Jane Chance (Rice University), Pam Clements (Siena College), Hannah Stone (Leeds Trinity University, alumna), Adrienne J. Odasso (Boston University)
29. Lyric Transformations II: The “Lyric” Dante [Plymouth]
Organizers: Manuele Gragnolati (Université Paris–Sorbonne [Paris IV]) and Francesca Southerden (Wellesley College)
Chair: Francesca Southerden (Wellesley College)
Tristan Kay (University of Bristol), “Dante’s Comedy: Lyric Perdition/Lyric Redemption”
Akash Kumar (Columbia University), “Dante’s Little Flowers: Mapping the Petrose across the Landscape of the Commedia”
David Bowe (University of Oxford), “Having the Last Word: Dante’s Commedia as tenzone”
30. Monasticisms III: Monks and Nuns on the Move. Religious Life, Travel, and Communication in the Later Middle Ages [Sturbridge]
Organizer: James D. Mixson (University of Alabama)
Chair: Laura A. Smoller (University of Rochester)
James D. Mixson (University of Alabama), “Travels in Observant Reform: Case Studies from Visitation and Crusade”
Kathryne Beebe (University of Texas at Arlington), “Travel, Observant Reform, and the Meaning of Virtual Pilgrimage”
Anna R. Campbell (University of Reading), “On the Road and Yet
Enclosed: Reform of the Poor Clares in 15th-Century France”
31. Medieval Literature and the Law [Dedham]
Organizer: Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University)
Chair: Fiona Somerset (University of Connecticut)
Ryan Rowberry (Georgia State University College of Law), “Chaucer’s Man of Lawe: A Black Soul Covered by a ‘Medlee’ Cloak”
Richard Firth Green (The Ohio State University), “Superstition and the Law in Late-Medieval England”
Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University), “Maintenance and Medieval Literature”
Commenter: Jamie Taylor (Bryn Mawr College)
32. Digital Humanities II: Visualizations [Duxbury]
Organizers: Sarah Spence (Medieval Academy of America) and William P. Stoneman (Houghton Library, Harvard University)
Chair: Sarah Spence (Medieval Academy of America)
Elisabeth Herbst Buzay (University of Connecticut), “Circulation Routes and Boundary Crossings: Visualizing and Mapping 12th- and 13th-Century French Romances”
Murray McGillivray (University of Calgary) and Christina Duffy (British Library), “New Light on the Sir Gawain and the Green Knight Manuscript: Multispectral Imaging and the Cotton Nero A.x Illustrations”
Sheila Bonde (Brown University), Clark Maines (Wesleyan University), and Alexis Coir (Designer, a + i), “Construction–Deconstruction–Reconstruction: The Digital Representation of Process”
33. Medieval Convivencia? Round Table in Honor of Thomas F. Glick I
[Lexington]
Organizers: Mark Abate (Westfield State University) and Brian A. Catlos (University of Colorado Boulder)
Chair: Brian A. Catlos (University of Colorado Boulder)
Mark Abate (Westfield State University), Opening Remarks: “Ever Since Castro: Thomas Glick and Convivencia”
Kenneth Baxter Wolf (Pomona College), “What Did Eulogius Really Know about Islam?”
Thomas Burman (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), “Every Language is an Attempt: The Limits of Linguistic Convivencia”
Cynthia Robinson (Cornell University), “Once Again: Mude’jar”
Pamela A. Patton (Princeton University), “Making Faces in Medieval Iberia”
34. The Ghosts of the Nineteenth Century and the Modern Middle Ages
[Concord]
Organizer: Matthew Gabriele (Virginia Tech)
Chair: Julie A. Hofmann (Shenandoah University)
James Palmer (University of St. Andrews), “The Use and Abuse of the Battle of Poitiers (732/3), c. 1870–c. 1930”
Cord Whitaker (Wellesley College), “‘Double (Medievalist) Consciousness’: The Nineteenth Century, the Harlem Renaissance, and the Medieval Future”
Matthew Gabriele (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), “The Terrors of the Year 1900: Modern (Anti-) Apocalypticism and the Middle Ages”
Respondent: Zachary W. Dresser (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
35. Works Unfinished III: Ruins (Round Table) [Martha’s Vineyard A]
Organizer and Chair: Karen Overbey (Tufts University)
Catherine E. Karkov (University of Leeds), “What the Ruins Saw”
Kathryn Brush (University of Western Ontario), “Imag(in)ing the Middle Ages in Ruins: Arthur Kingsley Porter and Lucy Wallace Porter in the régions dévastées, 1918–19”
Lyle Humphrey (North Carolina Museum of Art), “Pages Torn from the Record of Venetian Art: Venetian Mariegole through the Centuries”
Maggie M. Williams (William Paterson University, Material Collective), “Bombs, Bulldozers, and ‘Simpletons’”
Susan L. Ward (Rhode Island School of Design), “The Walls of Medieval Provins: Ruins Reviewed”
36. Carolingian Worlds III: Transformations, 877–987 [Nantucket]
Organizer: Eric Goldberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Chair: Sean Gilsdorf (Harvard University)
Erik Ellis (University of Notre Dame), “Servian Transformations: Evidence of Cultural Change in Insular and Carolingian Mise-en-pages and Marginalia”
Geoffrey Koziol (University of California, Berkeley), “Between Hincmar and Chrétien: The Ceremonial Diplomas of Robert the Pious”
Lisa Wolverton (University of Oregon), “Přemyslid Bohemia and the Transformation of Central Europe in the Tenth Century”

6:30–7:30 PM: Reception [4th Floor Foyer]

7:30 PM: Banquet [Grand Ballroom]

SATURDAY, 27 FEBRUARY
8:30–10:15 AM: Concurrent Sessions
37. Mortality in English Literature: Troubled Births and Childhoods
[Marlborough]
Organizer and Chair: Irit Ruth Kleiman (Boston University)
Samantha Katz Seal (University of New Hampshire), “Childbed Visions: Mysticism and the Threat of Death in the Writings of Bridget of Sweden, Elizabeth of Hungary, and Margery Kempe”
Timothy S. Miller (Sarah Lawrence University), “Infertility, Child Loss, and the Middle English Sir Orfeo”
Stacy S. Klein (Rutgers University), “Parenting and Humanity in The Fortunes of Men”
38. Lyric Transformations III: Medieval English Form and Meter [Plymouth]
Organizer and Chair: Arthur Bahr (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Ian Cornelius (Yale University), “Bilingual Form: The Case of the Old English Macaronic Poems”
Eric Weiskott (Boston College), “Metrical Phonology and Literary History in the Age of Chaucer”
Taylor Cowdery (Harvard University), “Poetic Matter in Middle English Verse: The Case of Hoccleve’s Series”
39. Monasticisms IV: Monastic Identities [Sturbridge]
Organizer: David Areford (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Chair: Valerie Ramseyer (Wellesley College)
Hannah Ewing (Rollins College), “Byzantine Monks on Monastic Identity in the Twelfth Century”
Steven Vanderputten (University of Ghent), “Reevaluating Female Monasticism’s ‘Ambiguous Identity’ in the Ninth- to Eleventh-Century West”
Samantha Kelly (Rutgers University), “Between Two Worlds: The Ethiopian Monastic Community of Santo Stefano dei Mori (Rome) in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries”
40. Digital Humanities III: Mapping [Duxbury]
Organizers: Sarah Spence (Medieval Academy of America) and William P. Stoneman (Houghton Library, Harvard University)
Chair: David J. Birnbaum (University of Pittsburgh)
Katy Meyers Emery (Michigan State University), “Resting Places and Digital Spaces: Ieldran, The Early Anglo-Saxon Cemetery Mapping Project”
Alex Brondarbit (University of Winchester), “The Overland Trade Project: Visualizing People, Places, and Commodities in England, 1430–1540”
Alison I. Beach (The Ohio State University) and David A. Jaeger (The City University of New York Graduate Center), “The Dynamic Monastic Landscape of High Medieval Germany: A Quantitative Approach”
41. Medieval convivencia? Round Table in Honor of Thomas F. Glick II
[Lexington]
Organizers: Mark Abate (Westfield State University) and Brian A. Catlos (University of Colorado Boulder)
Chair: Cliff Backman (Boston University)
Brian A. Catlos (University of Colorado Boulder), “Just Say ‘No’ to convivencia: Conveniencia and Complex Systems”
Jonathan Ray (Georgetown University), “Situational Autonomy: Meanings of convivencia within Medieval Jewish Society”
Jessica Coope (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), “Are Women Part of convivencia?”
John Tolan (Université de Nantes), “Beyond convivencia: Daily Contacts and Conflicts in Medieval Iberian Legal Texts”
Thomas F. Glick (Boston University), Concluding Remarks: “Acculturation in the Social Sciences in the 1960s”
42. Chant, Liturgy, and the Inheritance of Rome: Sessions in Honor of Joseph Dyer I (Studies in Musicology) [Martha’s Vineyard A]
Organizers: Daniel J. DiCenso (College of the Holy Cross) and Rebecca Maloy (University of Colorado Boulder)
Chair: Thomas Forest Kelly (Harvard University)
Susan Rankin (University of Cambridge), “Singing the Psalter in the Early Middle Ages”
Charles M. Atkinson (The Ohio State University), “On the Current State of Research on the Missa graeca and the Melodic Tradition of the Doxa in ipsistis Theo in the West”
James Borders (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “Rome and the
‘Roman’ Pontificals of the Twelfth Century”
43. Carolingian Worlds IV: Synods and Politics [Nantucket]
Organizers: Sean Gilsdorf (Harvard University) and Eric Goldberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Chair: Thomas F. X. Noble (University of Notre Dame)
Mary Alberi (Pace University), “Heresy and the Frontiers of Charlemagne’s Empire: The Dominus terrae at Frankfurt (794)”
Shane Bobrycki (Harvard University), “‘Don’t Let the Small Number of Subscribers Scandalize You’: Number and Legitimacy in Later Carolingian Councils”
William S. Monroe (Brown University), “The Cadaver Synod and the End of the Carolingian Empire”

10:45–12:15 PM: Presidential Address and Publication Prizes [Grand Ballroom]
Presentation of the Elliott Prize, the Brown Prize, and the Haskins Medal
Introduction: Carmela Vircillo Franklin (Columbia University), First Vice-President of the Medieval Academy of America
Presidential Address: Barbara Newman (Northwestern University), “Mystical Fin de Siècle: Authorship and Annihilation in Three Women of the 1290s”
1:30–3:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions
44. Vernacular Exegesis [Marlborough]
Organizer and Chair: Nicholas Watson (Harvard University)
Nicole D. Smith (University of North Texas), “‘A Christian Mannes Bileeve’: The Apostles’ Creed, Middle English Lyric, and Women’s Exegesis”
Mary Raschko (Whitman College), “Reenvisioning Vernacular Theology: The Interpretive Work of Close Translation”
Andrew Kraebel (Trinity University), “Compilation and Commentary: The Paues Biblical Version”
45. Lyric Transformations IV: Celtic Texts Transformed [Plymouth]
Organizer and Chair: Lindy Brady (University of Mississippi)
Patrick Wadden (Belmont Abbey College), “Fragments of Old Irish Law”
Michaela Jacques (Harvard University), “A Fragmentary Englyn in the Early Welsh Canu Heledd Cycle”
Georgia Henley (Harvard University), “Reception, Revision, and Transformation in the Galfridian Chronicles of Medieval Wales”
46. Monasticisms V: Religious Communities, Towns, and Rivalry in the High Middle Ages [Sturbridge]
Organizer: Paul Antony Hayward (Lancaster University)
Chair: Maureen C. Miller (University of California, Berkeley)
Paul Antony Hayward (Lancaster University), “Rivalries in Sound: Bell Ringing and Noise Pollution in Anglo-Norman Canterbury”
Samantha Herrick (Syracuse University), “Seeking Advantage in Twelfth-Century Metz: The Multifaceted Strategies of the Monks of Saint-Clément”
Constance H. Berman (University of Iowa), “Intra- or Interurban Rivalry in the Camargue? The Military/Religious Orders at Saint-Gilles versus Archbishops of Arles and Their Citizen-Knights”
47. Digital Humanities IV: Interactive [Duxbury]
Organizers: Sarah Spence (Medieval Academy of America) and William P. Stoneman (Houghton Library, Harvard University)
Chair: William P. Stoneman (Houghton Library, Harvard University)
Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown University), Heather Bamford (George Washington University), Yoel Castillo Botello (Georgetown University), and Michael Ferreira (Georgetown University), “The Digital Libro Project”
Robin Wharton (Georgia State University) and Elon Lang (University of Texas at Austin), “Transforming Texts and Textual Scholarship in the Hoccleve Archive”
Francesco Marco Aresu (Wesleyan University) and Matthew Collins (Harvard University), “Digitally Visualizing a Bibliography of Dante’s Commedia”
Elizabeth K. Hebbard (Yale University), “Manuscript Binding Waste in Beinecke Incunabula”
Dawn Marie Hayes (Montclair State University) and Joseph Patrick Hayes (Independent Scholar), “Sicilia Normanna: A Digital Conservation Project for Sicily’s Norman Past”
Toby Burrows (King’s College London), “Visualizing and Modeling the History of Manuscript Collections: New Digital Approaches”
Lynn Ransom (Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies), “The New Schoenberg Database of Manuscripts: A Research Tool for Tracking the Current and Historic Locations of the World’s Manuscript Books”
Raymond Clemens (Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University), “Rolls and Scrolls after the Codex: Some Challenges of the Digital Archive”
Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth College), “Remix the Manuscript: A Chronicle of Digital Experiments”
48. Poetics [Lexington]
Organizer: Arthur Bahr (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Chair: Jane Chance, Rice University
David Ungvary (Dumbarton Oaks, Harvard University), “Isidore of Seville's ‘De Poetis’ and the Role of the Poet in Visigothic Spain”
Matthieu Boyd (Fairleigh Dickinson University), “The Initiation of the Skaldic Poets”
Daisy Delogu (University of Chicago), “Suspense and Resolution in Alain Chartier’s Livre de l’espérance”
49. Back to School: K–12 Curricula and Medieval Studies (Round Table Session for K–12 Educators) [Concord]
Organizers: The Medieval Academy of America and TEAMS: Consortium for Teaching the Middle Ages
Chair: Thomas Goodmann, University of Miami, TEAMS Copresident
Participants: Kara Crawford (The Bishop’s School), Bryan Davis (Georgia Southwestern State University), Karen Saupe (Calvin College), Thomas E. Burman (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Susan Morrison (Texas State University)
50. Chant, Liturgy, and the Inheritance of Rome: Sessions in Honor of Joseph Dyer II (Studies in History, Art History, and Liturgy)
[Martha’s Vineyard A]
Organizers: Daniel J. DiCenso (College of the Holy Cross) and Rebecca Maloy (University of Colorado Boulder)
Chair: David Ganz (University of Notre Dame)
John F. Romano (Benedictine College), “The Archdeacon, Power, and Liturgy before 1000”
Catherine Carver-McCurrach (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “A Stone’s Throw Away: Parish Proximity in Medieval Rome”
Frank Lawrence (University College Dublin), “The Eucharistic Liturgy of the Early Irish Church Revisited: Stowe, Rome, and Apostolicity”
Peter Jeffrey (University of Notre Dame), “The Roman Liturgical Tradition, Seen from the Perspective of a Twelfth-Century Roman Cantor”
51. Languages in Medieval England [Nantucket]
Chair: Stephen J. Harris (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Wendy Marie Hoofnagle (University of Northern Iowa), “Flowering Language in Marie de France’s Lais”
Laura L. Howes (University of Tennessee), “‘Frith and Fell,’ ‘Schaghes Schene’: Landscape and the Alliterative Line”
Susan E. Deskis (Northern Illinois University), “Transformed Tutelage: Proverb Collections in Multilingual England”

3:45–5:45 PM: Fellows’ Inductions and Plenary [Grand Ballroom]
Chair: Mary Carruthers (New York University), President of the Fellows
Induction of Fellows
Introduction: Nancy Netzer (McMullen Museum of Art, Boston College)
Fellows’ Plenary: Robin Fleming (Boston College), “Vanishing Plants, Animals, and Places: Britain’s Transformation from Roman to Medieval”
6:30–8:30 PM: Closing Reception, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum (Transportation Provided)

SUNDAY, 28 FEBRUARY
ANNUAL MEETING OF CARA (COMMITTEE FOR CENTERS AND REGIONAL ASSOCIATIONS)
[Duxbury]
8:30–9 AM: Continental Breakfast, Registration

9–9:15 AM: Welcome and Introductions

9:15–11:15 AM: STEM and Medieval Studies: Enrollments, Program Initiatives, and Strategic Planning
In this session we will hear from several medievalists about how they are facing the challenges and opportunities of the increased attention focused on STEM disciplines and the recent critiques of the humanities. The goal is to seek to find the opportunities within the changing landscape of the academy and university and college priorities to make a greater space for medieval studies. This session is designed to put forward different strategies and ideas to help programs and associations respond to the pressures on humanities departments and enrollments.

11:30 AM–12:15 PM: Business Meeting

12:15–1 PM: Lunch


Source : site du congrès.

Lieu

Carte
Localisation:
Hyatt Regency Boston   -   Site internet
Route/rue:
One Avenue de Lafayette
Code postal:
02111
Localité/ville:
Boston (MA)
Pays:
Pays: us